Doctor Who Tops This Week's Explosive Pages List

This week we tune your television into popular shows from around the world, bring you a hot contest from a popular cheap airfare site, and look at a few other popular spots that are rapidly increasing in fans.

This week we tune your television into popular shows from around the world, bring you a hot contest from a popular cheap airfare site, and look at a few other popular spots that are rapidly increasing in fans. If you like what you read below, then you’ll love our site’s statistics section that you can find by clicking here.

This Week’s Explosive Pages

Name# Of FansDaily GrowthWeekly Growth
1. Doctor Who682,6002,998230,839
2. Laura Conrad279,885341175,077
3. Expedia345,38326,088164,955
4. Showtime Networks174,045144,462144,963
5. Pro Evolution Soccer 2011700,580119,112119,896
6. Diggy425,7121,787118,601
7. Skwinkles112,60512,505110,936
8. Operation Repo520,6451,39791,406
9. Facebook Live416,54419,54485,953
10. Gute Zeiten schlechte Zeiten375,79370284,105


On TV: BBC’s science fiction series Doctor Who is filled with time travel and alien life forms; the page witnessed an immense weekly growth total of 230,839. Heading over to Germany, popular soap opera Gute Zeiten schlechte Zeiten rounds out the explosive list this week totaling an increase of 84,105 fans.

In the US, Showtime Networks‘ official page had a tremendous week; 144,963 fans “liked” the premium cable channel in the past seven days. Operation Repo succeeded in their mission to obtain 500 thousand fans in exchange for a bonus Facebook exclusive episode; an additional 91,406 people helped in achieving this goal throughout last week.

Well-known reality television star Lauren Conrad has a Facebook page filled with chattering fans; her home on the site nabbed 175,077 new social networkers.

Contests: Popular traveling website Expedia is offering 200 fans the opportunity to win free luxury trips, the only catch is you have to tap that “like” button. 164,955 new entries were tallied last week.

Sports, music, snacks: Pro Evolution Soccer 2011 continues to feature lively discussion on Facebook; the page obtained 119,896 new gamers since last Wednesday; 118,601 people helped teenage rapper Diggy secure a spot on this week’s list. Spanish snack company Skwinkles‘ interactive presence on the social network helped the brand earn 110,936 fans.

Livestreaming: We finish this week mentioning the exclusive video content found on Facebook Live, which included a free webinar on how to implement Credits, plus a live interview with Senator John Cornyn; 85,953 people tuned in over the course of the past week.

Readers, which of the pages on this week’s list is your favorite?