Dating, Photos, Chat and More on This Week’s Top 20 Emerging Facebook Apps by MAU

Applications on our list of the fastest growing emerging apps by monthly active users this week revolved mostly around photos, although there was also a video, chat and Page admin app.

The apps on our list grew from between 119,600 and 551,900 MAU, based on AppData, our data tracking service covering traffic growth for apps on Facebook. All in all, it was a pretty typical week for the emerging category, which we define as apps that ended with between 100,000 and 1 million MAU in the past week.

Top Gainers This Week

Name MAU Gain Gain,%
1.Your Previous Life566,607+551,874+3,746%
2. Video Yeri572,489+530,718+1,271%
3.Akvaryum907,934+398,935+78%
4.Socialbox584,392+324,947+125%
5. Feevo795,223+264,139+50%
6. TopFace587,770+257,064+78%
7. Cooking Mama842,142+249,400+42%
8.Cidade Maravilhosa263,328+236,240+872%
9. My Country559,377+219,550+65%
10. Shadow Fight822,842+195,571+31%
11. Get Dating402,156+191,151+91%
12.Pet Tales476,158+182,335+62%
13. TripAdvisor TripWow674,791+164,411+32%
14.The Sims Social599,536+152,938+34%
15. MMA Pro Fighter683,087+146,920+27%
16. HotShot950,581+145,714+18%
17.Welcome964,148+131,715+16%
18. ลูกมดสู้ๆ962,873+128,780+15%
19. Super Billares972,688+124,277+15%
20. FunPix801,255+119,632+18%

Photo apps utilized different strategies to go viral in users’ news feeds on our list this week. Your Previous Life grew by 551,900 MAU, asking a user to answer a question then revealing a user’s “past life,” publishing a photo and album to your stream. TripAdvisor TripWow grew by 164,400 MAU. The app allows users to create a 3-minute video with their Facebook photos, music, animation and then allows the user to share to the stream. Then there was FunPix, with 119,600 MAU, which allows users to Like or pass on friends’ photos, with ratings posted to their Walls.

Dating apps also used photos to grow. TopFace grew by 257,100 MAU, the app asks users to rate photos of their friends, publishing the rating to their Wall, and promising that once you rate 30 you can unlock ratings of your own photos. Get Dating grew by 402,200 MAU and used a similar tactic, after rating a photo, it publishes to the Wall of your friend, but then you unlock a dating membership.

Video Yeri is a Turkish video app that grew by 530,700 MAU, then Socialbox grew by 324,900 MAU, this app is a downloadable desktop chat application and finally Page tab application Welcome grew by 131,700 MAU.