Dating, Horoscopes, Video and Basketball on This Week’s Top 20 Facebook Apps by MAU

Several dating, horoscopes, video and basketball-related applications were on the list of top 20 apps growing by monthly active users this week. Our list is compiled using AppData, our data tracking service covering traffic growth for apps on Facebook, and covers those that gained the most users in the past seven days.

Top Gainers This Week

Name MAU Gain Gain,%
1. Badoo55,498,100+7,202,708+15%
2. Daily Horoscope7,326,153+3,788,002+107%
3. Mafia Wars Game15,510,227+3,005,199+24%
4. Monopoly Millionaires4,040,547+1,093,529+37%
5. BandPage by RootMusic20,205,086+938,320+5%
6. Monster Galaxy7,359,419+842,501+13%
7. VidyoTV Video1,158,151+786,279+211%
8. Zuma Blitz6,297,022+560,071+10%
9. Cupid3,248,027+559,813+21%
10. 開心探寶878,233+541,327+161%
11. Birthday Cards8,356,930+487,335+6%
12. 德州撲克(中文版)4,458,765+449,579+11%
13. CBSSports.com Brackets472,789+447,491+1,769%
14. Videoloji1,413,208+442,206+46%
15. Gourmet Ranch2,253,406+429,135+24%
16. Daily Horoscope3,084,324+425,721+16%
17. Bracket Challenge by Citizen Sports465,880+330,697+245%
18. Games7,814,738+325,283+4%
19. Intelligent Elite3,377,460+315,698+10%
20. ESPN535,186+313,200+141%

Badoo topped the list this week, continuing its viral growth by with 7.2 million MAU. The app’s growth has been phenomenal in the past few months, partly due to the Q&A feature users encounter of their friends, which sends a notification to friends every time they answer a question. Another dating app, Cupid, grew by 559,800 MAU this week, this app also asks users strange and raunchy questions of their friends, generating news feed stories in the process.

Daily Horoscope came in second on the list with 3.8 million MAU this week; the app automatically generates daily Wall posts of your horoscope. Another Daily Horoscope app grew by 425,700 MAU and asks the user whether they want their horoscope delivered daily.

Three basketball-related apps were on the list almost definitely due to March Madness, the college basketball tournament. CBSSports.com Brackets is an app that grew by 447,500 MAU, Bracket Challenge by Citizen Sports grew by 330,700 and ESPN’s Connect app grew by 313,200 MAU. The two former apps allow users to create their own tournament brackets on Facebook and share them, Like them, and generally participate in lots of activity to generate feed stories. For more details, see our story last week.

Two video apps, VidyoTV Video with 786,300 new MAU and Videoloji with 442,200 MAU were also on the list. These two generate virality by posting stories to the stream by using the app, viewing videos and also giving options to share them to the stream. BandPage by RootMusic was on the list with 938,300 MAU.

Rock You’s Birthday Cards saw 487,300 MAU; the app allows users to send potentially dozens of birthday cards at once by displaying the users’ friends with birthdays on a given day. Finally, Intelligent Elite, an IQ app, saw 315,700 MAU this week. The app has an especially viral feature that forces the user to answer questions of about 20 friends (generating feed stories) before finishing up their “IQ test,” which only displays results off the Facebook platform.