Dating and Pictures Appear on This Week’s List of Emerging Facebook Apps

The latest dating app is on the rise on this week’s AppData list of emerging Facebook apps, defined as those still under a million monthly active users. Social Connect leads it off with over 600,000 new MAU:

Top Gainers This Week
Name MAU Gain Gain,%
1. Social Connect901,832+603,092+202%
2. Profile Banner816,826+479,775+142%
3. Draw My Thing505,457+386,896+326%
4. Birthdays Reminder441,461+329,912+296%
5. 鋤大地(大老二)695,147+297,347+75%
6. Dog Show Friends312,317+249,135+394%
7. Facebook Live953,690+195,963+26%
8. Pizza World370,107+191,100+107%
9. The Pokerist club — Texas Poker526,701+171,481+48%
10. 朋友大配對576,508+171,213+42%
11. Contests984,551+169,903+21%
12. Bandsintown547,866+166,652+44%
13. Günlük Burç Yorumları439,903+166,179+61%
14. Cooking Mama452,941+157,103+53%
15. We’re Related775,427+148,878+24%
16. PicBadges905,036+140,806+18%
17. Photo Sticker631,824+134,574+27%
18. Social Empires297,575+130,854+78%
19. SpeedDate717,402+128,633+22%
20. Funmoods492,704+124,953+34%

Made by VisionSync, Social Connect is a little different from the big dating app that has been tearing through the rankings lately, Badoo. Instead of using the popular Hot-or-Not style ranking screen, Social Connect tries to be more like a full-featured dating site with search, chat, full profiles and messaging.

Profile Banner is by MiniMax, a non-game app developer that has been doing quite well of late. Having a banner isn’t an intentional feature for Facebook, but it’s possible with some careful photo album manipulation, a trick that Profile Banner exploits quite well.

And the third big gainer on the list is Draw My Thing, an OMGPOP mini-game that the developer pulled over from its destination site with a few interesting adds, like the ability to make a wall post of your Pictionary-style attempts to sketch out words.