Badoo, Friend Quizzes, Profile Statistics, Norton, Yahoo and More on This Week’s Top 20 Facebook Apps by DAU

Friend and profile applications dominated our list of top 20 growing apps by daily active users this week. A few horoscope and dating apps, as well as a handful of other apps, rounded out the list, which saw apps grow from between 177,600 and 7.3 million DAU, based on AppData, our data tracking service covering traffic growth for apps on Facebook.

Top Gainers This Week

Name DAU Gain Gain,%
1.Empires & Allies7,757,802+7,329,465+1,711%
2. Daily Horoscope5,836,048+1,767,992+43%
3. Badoo2,625,386+851,285+48%
4. Questions788,316+745,487+1,741%
5. 60 Photos1,391,489+514,018+59%
6. Social Statistics451,970+436,471+2,816%
7. Tag Friends370,082+328,383+788%
8. Mynet Çanak Okey848,304+320,229+61%
9. Zoosk1,109,394+311,226+39%
10. BandPage by RootMusic1,795,380+249,978+16%
11.Amor364,318+233,234+178%
12. Samsung Mobile1,631,126+229,238+16%
13. Gardens of Time2,675,067+220,398+9%
14. Norton Safe Web240,931+215,447+845%
15. RewardVille1,254,334+215,426+21%
16. Army Attack669,010+215,038+47%
17. Static HTML: iframe tabs1,184,386+204,139+21%
18. WhoIsNear?271,226+183,084+208%
19. Yahoo!8,760,314+178,242+2%
20. Astrology2,440,981+177,573+8%

Daily Horoscope grew mostly in Turkey by 1.7 million DAU while Astrology grew by 177,600 DAU. The first app automatically posts daily to a user’s Wall while the second includes a pop-up asking users if they would like to receive daily Wall posts of their horoscopes. Dating apps on the list included Badoo with 851,300 DAU mostly out of Mexico, Italy and France and Zoosk with 311,200 DAU mostly from the United States.

Our miscellaneous apps included BandPage by RootMusic with about 250,00 DAU, Samsung Mobile with 229,200 DAU, Norton Safe Web with 215,500 DAU, perhaps helped in part because the app, which scans for dangerous links in a user’s feed, prompts users to enable “auto scan.” Then there was Static HTML: iframe tabs with 204,100 DAU and Yahoo’s app with 178,200 DAU.

Then there were a few applications that used different viral methods to exploit a user’s friends and profile statistics on Facebook. Questions grew by 745,500 DAU, Tag Friends grew by 328,400 DAU and Amor grew by 233,200 DAU. Each of these utilized some form of quiz wherein a user is asked questions about their friends, then the answers are published directly to their Walls.

60 Photos is an app that grew by 514,000 DAU that allows users to rate friends’ photos, generating feed stories. Then Social Statistics grew by 436,500 DAU publishes a feed story with a user’s top friends. Finally, WhoIsNear? grew by 271,200 DAU; the combination of check-in and social app publishes feed stories when you “check-in” on Facebook.

All data in this post comes from our traffic tracking service, AppData. Stay tuned for our look at the top emerging apps on Friday.